Tentang Kesuksesan

Tentang Kesuksesan

Post #27

Sukses adalah hak semua orang!

atau

Semua orang berhak untuk sukses!

Pernah dengar kalimat provokatif di atas?

Paling tidak pernah baca lah ya sekilas.

Dari zaman baheula ketika MLM sedang booming, sampe zaman sekarang… kalimat ini tak lekang dimakan zaman.

Ada benarnya, tapi gue nggak sependapat sih

IMHO, kesuksesan itu bukan milik semua orang

Kesuksesan itu milik orang yang berjuang, orang yang fight.

Bukan orang yang leyeh leyeh terus dapet duit

Itulah kenapa banyak orang Indonesia tertipu money game, arisan berantai dan investasi bodong.

Karena mereka pikir kesuksesan itu memang hak semua orang. Hak mereka.

Mereka melupakan dua kata di belakang kalimat tersebut:

Kesuksesan adalah hak semua orang YANG BERJUANG

Mana adalah itu kamusnya lo bisa sukses kalo nggak ada perjuangan.

“Gue lihat tukang sampah berjuang setiap hari and yet kehidupannya begitu-begitu aja.”

Satu lagi nih, indikator kesuksesan itu bukan cuma kekayaan.

Inget kata-kata mendiang Steve Jobs sebelum meninggal?

“I reached the pinnacle of success in the business world. In others’ eyes, my life is an epitome of success.

However, aside from work, I have little joy. In the end, wealth is only a fact of life that I am accustomed to.

At this moment, lying on the sick bed and recalling my whole life, I realize that all the recognition and wealth that I took so much pride in, have paled and become meaningless in the face of impending death.

In the darkness, I look at the green lights from the life supporting machines and hear the humming mechanical sounds, I can feel the breath of god of death drawing closer …

Now I know, when we have accumulated sufficient wealth to last our lifetime, we should pursue other matters that are unrelated to wealth …

Should be something that is more important:

Perhaps relationships, perhaps art, perhaps a dream from younger days

Non-stop pursuing of wealth will only turn a person into a twisted being, just like me.

God gave us the senses to let us feel the love in everyone’s heart, not the illusions brought about by wealth.

The wealth I have won in my life I cannot bring with me. What I can bring is only the memories precipitated by love.

That’s the true riches which will follow you, accompany you, giving you strength and light to go on.

Love can travel a thousand miles. Life has no limit. Go where you want to go. Reach the height you want to reach. It is all in your heart and in your hands.

What is the most expensive bed in the world?

Sick bed …

You can employ someone to drive the car for you, make money for you but you cannot have someone to bear the sickness for you.

Material things lost can be found. But there is one thing that can never be found when it is lost — Life.

When a person goes into the operating room, he will realize that there is one book that he has yet to finish reading — Book of Healthy Life.

Whichever stage in life we are at right now, with time, we will face the day when the curtain comes down.

Treasure Love for your family, love for your spouse, love for your friends.

Treat yourself well. Cherish others.”

Intinya adalah… kesuksesan itu nggak melulu kekayaan yang bisa dilihat secara kasat mata

Tapi kesuksesan bisa jadi adalah harmonisnya keluarga, bertumbuhnya anak-anak yang sehat jiwa dan raganya, tentunya dari orang tua yang sehat jiwa dan raganya pula.

Cheers. ^_^

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s